Depuis 2003, l’organisation WWF vous offre, une formidable opportunité de localiser et de suivre, grâce à des transmetteurs satellites (des colliers GPS) , des ours polaires (Ursus maritimus) dans différentes régions du Grand Nord (Russie – Canada/Nunavut – Svalbard). Ceci permet aux scientifiques de mieux comprendre les comportements, les lieux de migration, la santé et les réactions du plantigrade face à la fonte de la banquise…Tel est la cas des chercheurs de la NPI (Norwegian Polar Insitute (l’Institut polaire norvégien) qui, en collaboration avec WWF, étudient la population des ours de l’archipel norvégien du Svalbard.
Ici, les femelles ours blancs « Snovit (N23979) – Neige Blanche » et « Isdimma – Brouillard Glacé » ont été vues dernièrement en date du 24 mai 2016! Regardez ici, c’est impressionnant d’observer à quel point les ours parcourent des centaines de kilomètres… >>
« … Each bear is idenitifed by a unique number – Snovit is bear N23979. Her name, which means ‘Snow White’, was chosen by Club van 100, supporters of WWF-Netherlands. We’ve followed this bear before. She was tagged for the first time in 2008 together with her daughter, N23980. It is interesting that this spring they were captured only a few kilometres apart, and also just a few kilometres from where they were first captured in 2008. She’s only been seen once since then – in late May 2010, she was getting too close to the houses in Longyearbyen and refused to leave voluntarily. She was then tranquilized and moved to Edgeøya, where she found her way back into the fiords on the west coast. She and her cubs have stayed out of trouble with people since. She was accompanied by 2-year-old cubs in spring 2015, but it’s likely that they headed off on their own shortly afterwards… ».
« … Isdimma3 is bear N26243. Her name, which means ‘Ice fog’, was chosen by friends of the Blijdorp Zoo in Rotterdam, Netherlands. All the other bears we’re following on Svalbard are known to the researchers, but N26243 is a new acquaintance. She emerged from a maternity den in spring 2015. She was in the typical condition of a bear with brand new cubs — skinny and eagerly hunting ringed seals on the sea ice. This is quite normal, and female polar bears are adapted to deal with it. Her cubs were healthy and in good condition, weighing 11 and 12 kg… ».
Localisez au Svalbard (Spitzbergen) les ours polaires suivants :
This post is also available in: Anglais